Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by EarthCo Product Pty Ltd (ABN 17 107 637 507) and will be referred to as “EarthCo”, “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy.

 

  •  Our Commitment

    EarthCo is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and we respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the "private sector amendments" contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

    EarthCo believes that this Privacy Policy discloses how the personal information you provide to us, is collected, used, held, disclosed and disseminated. We are committed to being open and transparent about how we use your personal information.

    We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

  •  What does this Policy Cover?

    This policy:
    • sets out the principles EarthCo follows when collecting, using and storing Personal information; and
    • describes other important topics relating to an individual’s privacy.

    By purchasing goods or services from EarthCo via the EarthCo website, communicating with EarthCo through email, by telephone, in writing, or by using any of our other services, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

  •  Collection Use and Storage of Information

    The type of personal information that EarthCo may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing.  Normally the personal information collected by EarthCo may include an individual’s:

    • name, title, address, date of birth;
    • telephone number;
    • email address and online passwords;
    • records of communications with EarthCo;
    • credit card or debit card information;
    • website usage information.

    Personal information will, generally, only be used for the primary purposes of:

    • conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship;
    • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;
    • responding to individual’s queries;
    • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about the products or services we sell and promotional notices/emails and offers); and
    • improving the EarthCo website.

    EarthCo takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:

    • the likely use of the information;
    • the right of access to the information;
    • the identity and contact details of the organisation;
    • any law requiring collection of the information; and
    • the main consequences of failure to provide the information.
  •  How will EarthCo use and disclose your Personal information?

    EarthCo discloses personal information:

    • for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or
    • where the individual would reasonably expect this; or
    • where the individual has consented; or
    • for direct marketing by EarthCo but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. EarthCo includes its contact details in any direct marketing.

    EarthCo does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.
    EarthCo will not sell or license any personal information that it collects from an individual.

    There may be other situations where we may collect and use personal information, which are outside a person’s reasonable expectation. When this occurs, EarthCo is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the personal information.

  •  Accuracy and Correction of Personal Information

    EarthCo takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention. EarthCo disregards information which seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

    If an individual has submitted personal information to EarthCo electronically or otherwise, and would like it corrected, then a written request should be sent by email to the Privacy Officer at EarthCo_Service@earthco.com.au or to the address below.

    EarthCo will use reasonable endeavours to comply with an individual’s request to correct their personal information.

    If EarthCo disagrees with any request to correct an individual’s personal information, and the individual request that EarthCo includes in the record of their personal information a statement that they have a contrary view, EarthCo will use reasonable steps to do so.

  •  Using our Website

    As with most websites, when you visit the EarthCo website or use an application on the EarthCo website, EarthCo may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

    EarthCo also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the EarthCo website, but it may be limited in the use of some of the features.

    The EarthCo website may contain links to or from other websites. EarthCo is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the EarthCo website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from the EarthCo website.

  •  Security of your Personal Information

    EarthCo will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is securely stored.

    EarthCo protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

    Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

  •  Dealing with Unsolicited Information

    EarthCo takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

  •  Access to Personal Information

    EarthCo acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them.  

    If an individual wishes to view their personal information held by EarthCo, then that person needs to send a written request by email to the Privacy Officer at EarthCo_Service@earthco.com.au or to the address as detailed below.  EarthCo will handle such requests in accordance with the Privacy Act.

  •  Anonymity when dealing with EarthCo

    EarthCo allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with us, where practicable.

  •  Cross Border Disclosure

    Any personal information provided to EarthCo may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient. For example, EarthCo may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal information.

    Your personal information may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Australia, who work for EarthCo.

    EarthCo will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information.

  •  Sensitive Information

    EarthCo does not collect sensitive information without the individual’s consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for our primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. EarthCo does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

  •  Other Important Information

    EarthCo reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on our website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

  •  Further Information

    If you have any queries or concerns about the EarthCo privacy policy, please contact:

    Privacy Officer
    EarthCo Product Pty Ltd
    Unit 10, 2-12 Beauchamp Road
    Banksmeadow  NSW  2019
    Australia

    Email:  EarthCo_Service@earthco.com.au

Updated 10 March 2015

Products that don’t cost the Earth

Scroll to Top